What are the Different Fiber Optic Cable Parts and Connectors?

While fiber optic technology has been widely sought after with the advent of faster internet services and data transfer capabilities, the technology itself has been changing signal transmission since its invention in the 1970’s. As compared to the standard copper electric transmission wire, fiber optic parts allow for the transmission of data utilizing infrared light that can travel great distances with fast speeds. With its capabilities, fiber optic technology has seen use in applications such as telecommunications, internet, television, medical, defense, industrial, commercial, and other sectors. In this blog, we will discuss the various fiber optics assembly parts that provide for data transmission, as well as some of the main connector parts and types for assemblies.

Through all the fiber optic cable parts working together, an electrical signal is converted into an optical signal, and then transferred through the cable before it is received by the destination point and transformed into an electrical signal again. The transmitters are the fiber optic parts that first emit the light signal at the correct wavelength range and frequency for transmission. Often, these transmitters come either in the form of LEDs or laser diodes. The receiver of the fiber optic assembly then utilizes a photodetector to transform the light into an electrical signal. In order to ensure that light signals can travel great distances without becoming distorted, optical amplifiers are used. These optical amplifiers are fiber optic cable parts that convert the light into an electrical signal, and then convert it back into light and send it off again with more power to mitigate loss. Through these many fiber optic cable parts, the system as a whole can operate very efficiently for transmission.

When searching for the right fiber optic connector, it can be very useful having a general understanding of the main few available types. The LC connector is a type that is widely utilized, offering small size and singlemode cable compatibility, making them useful for crowded patch panels and long distance transfer. The SC connector is also an extremely common form, benefitting telecommunications as a standard since the 1990’s. When conducting precision measurements, the FC connector is a well suited choice. The FC connector features a metal screw fitment that can be tightened to a jack. Lastly, multimode fiber parts are important for the transmission of communications over shorter distances, allowing high data rates at lower costs as compared to single mode fiber optics.
 
Altogether, there are many fiber optic cable parts and connector types that can benefit a wide variety of applications. When deciding on which connector type is best for you, it is important to consider your intended use and desired capabilities. When you are searching for fiber optic parts for your next project, look no further than ASAP AOG. ASAP AOG is owned and operated by ASAP Semiconductor, and we can help you find fiber optic assembly parts you need, new or obsolete. As a premier supplier of parts for the aerospace, civil aviation, and defense industries, we're always available and ready to help you find all the parts and equipment you need, 24/7x365. For a quick and competitive quote, email us at sales@asapaog.com or call us at +1-714-705-4780.

Share


Recent Twitter Posts